Part 3 - Roll of Honour, Divisional Champions
Part 4 - Roll of Honour, Tournament Winners
Premier Division
CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS | (SIR ARNOLD GRINDLEY TROPHY) |
1993-1995 Macclesfield A | 2003-2004 Astra Zenece ‘A |
1995-1996 Macclesfield A | 2004-2005 Astra Zeneca ‘A’ |
1996-1997 Macclesfield A | 2005-2006 Alexandra |
1997-1998 Macclesfield A | 2006-2007 Astra Zeneca ‘A |
1998-1999 Angels | 2007-2008 Racketeer 'A' |
1999-2000 Angels | 2008-2009 Racketeer ‘A’ |
2000-2001 Macclesfield A | 2009-2010 Racketeer 'A' |
2001-2002 Macclesfield A | 2010-2011 Racketeer 'A' |
2002-2003 Macclesfield A | 2011-2012 Racketeer 'A' |
Division 1
Division 1 | |||
1947-1948 Marple | 1970-1972 Glossop ‘A' | 1994-1995 Grove Park ‘A' | 2006-2007 Midway 'A‘ |
1948-1950 St. Mark's | 1972-1 973 Mellor ‘A' | 1995-1996 Vymura 'B‘ | 2007-2008 Shell 'A' |
1950-1952 Hatherlow | 1973-1976 Glossop 'A' | 1996-1997 Pownall ‘A’ | 2008-2009 Brookdale 'B‘ |
1952-1953 Edgeley | 1976-1977 Littlemoor ’A' | 1997-1998 Alexandra 'B‘ | 2009-2010 Mldway 'A‘ |
1953-1954 Werneth | 1977-1979 Mellor 'A' | 1998-1999 Midway 'A' | 2010-2011 Carrlngton |
1954-1956 Hatherlow | 1979-1983 Macclesfield 'A' | 1999-2000 Astra Zeneca ‘A' | 2011-2012 Shell 'B‘ |
1956-1958 Wemeth | 1983-1984 Phoenix 'A' | 2000-2001 Brookdale ‘A' | |
1958-1959 Littlemoor | 1984-1986 Macclesfield 'A' | 2001-2002 Parrs Wood | |
1959-1960 St. Augustine | 1986-1987 Ashton 'A‘ | 2002-2003 Aslra Zeneca 'A' | |
1960-1968 Littlemoor | 1987-1992 Macclesfleld ‘A' | 2003-2004 Shell ‘A’ | |
1968-1969 Brookdale | 1992-1993 Ashton 'A' | 2004-2005 Manor ‘A’ | |
1969-1970 Alexandra Park 'A' | 1993-1994 Alexandra 'B‘ | 2005-2006 Shell 'A' | |
Division 2
Division 2 | Division 2A (MOUNTAINZONE TROPHY) | Division 2B | |
1948-49 St Mark's | 1975-76 Grove Park 'A' | 1982-83 Grove Park 'A‘ | 1982-83 Phoenix 'B' |
1949-50 Werneth | 1976-77 Bramhall Village 'A' | 1983-84 Ferodo‘A' | 1983-84 St. Joseph's ‘A’ |
1950-51 Bethesda | 1977-78 Grove Park ‘B' | 1984-85 St. Augustines ‘A | 1984-85 Marple 'A' |
1951-52 Edgeley | 1978-79 Glossop 'B‘ | 1985-86 Stalybridge ‘A' | 1985-86 Ferodo 'A' |
1952-53 Werneth | 1979-80 Phoenix 'A' | 1986-87 St. Joseph's 'A‘ | 1986-87 Ashton ‘B’ |
1953-54 Werneth | 1980-81 Macclesfield ‘B' | 1987-88 Bramhall ‘B | 1987-88 St. Augustines ‘B |
1954-55 Hatherlow | 1981-82 Ashton Cavendish 'A' | 1988-89 Ferodo 'A‘ | 1988-89 Grove Park 'A' |
1955-56 Werneth | 1993-94 Poynton ‘A’ | 1989-90 Alexandra 'A‘ | 1989-90 Pownall 'A' |
1956-57 All Saints | 1994-95 Vymura ‘B' | 1990-91 Brookdale 'A‘ | 1990-91 Mullard 'A' |
1957-58 Littlemoor | 1995-96 Stalybridge ‘B | 1991-92 Ferodo 'A‘ | 1991-92 St. Augustines ‘B |
1958-59 St. George's | 1996-97 Poynton ‘A’ | 1992-93 Pownall 'A‘ | 1992-93 Ashton 'B' |
1959-60 Whaley Bridge | 1997-98 Zeneca 'A' | ||
1960-61 Mellor | 1998-99 Macc. College 'A' | ||
1961-62 Brookdale | 1999-00 Angels ‘B' | ||
1962-63 Strines | 2000-01 Aerospace 'A' | ||
1963-64 A.S.M. | 2001-02 Shell 'A' | ||
1964-65 Littlemoor | 2002-03 Syddal Park ‘A’ | ||
1965-66 Glossop | 2003-04 Dome ‘A' | ||
1966-67 Alexandra Park | 2004-05 Aerospace | ||
1967-68 New Mills | 2005-06 Angels & Ashton ‘B | ||
1968-69 Bramhall | 2006-07 Racketeer 'B' | ||
1969-70 Disley Amalgamated 'A' | 2007-08 Syddal Park 'B' | ||
1970-71 Glossop 'A' | 2008-09 Shell 'B' | ||
1971-72 Queensgaie 'A' | 2009-10 Astra Zeneca 'B' | ||
1972-73 Bramhall Village 'A' | 2010-11 CAP 'A' | ||
1973-74 Alexandra 'B‘ | 2011-12 Dome 'A' | ||
1974-75 Macclesfield 'A' | |||
Division 3
Division 3 | Division 3A (LITTLEMOOR TROPHY) | Division 3B | |
1950-51 Edgeley | 1975-76 Mullard 'A' | 1982-83 Stalybrldge 'A' | 1982-83 St. Thomas's 'A' |
1951-52 Goyt Mill | 1976-77 Macclesfield 'C' | 1983-84 Ashton 'B' | 1983-84 Brookdale 'A‘ |
1952-53 Bethesda | 1977-78 Compstall 'A' | 1984-85 Macclesfield ‘D’ | 1984-85 Macclesfleld Coll. 'A' |
1953-54 St. Saviour's | 1978-79 Ferodo 'A' | 1985-86 Mellor 'A' | 1985-86 Pownall ‘A' |
1954-55 Hatherlow | 1979-80 Ashton Cavendish | 1986-87 Mullard 'B' | 1986-87 St. Augustine‘: 'B' |
1955-56 St. George's | 1980-81 Stretlord | 1987-88 Macclesfield ‘D’ | 1987-B8 Compstall 'A' |
1956-57 St. Augustines | 1981-82 Marple 'A' | 1988-89 Bramhall 'C' | 1988-89 Disley 'A' |
1951-55 All Saints | 1995-96 Smithy Green 'B' | 1989-90 Mellor ‘A’ | 1989-90 Simon ‘A’ |
1955-59 Whaley Bridge | 1996-97 Zeneca 'A' | 1990-91 C.A.P. 'A' | 1990-91 Poynton ‘A’ |
1960-61 Disley | 1997-08 Manor 'A' | 1991-92 Pownall 'C' | 1991-92 Simon ‘A’ |
1961-62 Bethesda | 1998-09 Brit. Aerosp. 'A' | 1992-93 V. Longdendale ‘A’ | 1992-93 Ferodo ‘B' |
1962-63 St. Thomas's | 1999-00 Park Green 'B' | 1993-94 V. Longdendale 'B' | 1993-94 Alexandra 'C' |
1963-64 Heaton Moor Methodists | 2000-01 Sydall Park 'A' | 1994-95 Stalybridge 'B' | 1994-95 Poynton 'C' |
1964-65 Mellor | 2001-02 Macclesfield Coll. ‘B' | ||
1965-66 Alexandra Park | 2002-03 Shell 'B' | ||
1966-67 Racquets | 2003-04 Aerospace | ||
1967-68 Bramhall Village | 2004-05 Angels & Ashton 'B' | ||
1968-69 l.C.l. | 2005-06 Racketeer 'B' | ||
1969-70 Glossop 'B' | 2006-07 Carrington | ||
1970-71 Queensgate 'A' | 2007-08 Mellor 'A' | ||
1971-72 Macclesfield 'A' | 2008-09 Mldway 'B‘ | ||
1972-73 Brookdale 'B' | 2009-10 Astrazeneca 'C' | ||
1973-74 Grove Park 'A' | 2010-11 Bramhall | ||
1974-75 Disley Amalgamated 'A' | 2011-12 Dlsley 'A' | ||
Division 4
Division 4 (CLIFF RATCLIFFE TROPHY) | Division 4A | Division 4B |
1965-65 Feathers | 1975-76 Grove Park 'C' | 1975-76 Macclesfield 'C' |
1965-66 Pavilllon | 1976-77 Parkside 'A' | 1976-77 Phoenix 'A' |
1966-67 Bramhall | 1977-78 Ferodo 'A' | 1977-78 Alexandra 'C' |
1967-68 l.C.l. | 1978-79 Bramhall Village 'B' | 1978-79 Ashton Cavendish |
1968-69 Compstall | 1979-80 Stretford | 1979-80 Chapel 'A' |
1969-70 Queensgale 'A' | 1980-81 Disley 'B' | 1980-81 Marple 'A' |
1970-71 St. Joseph's 'A' | 1981-82 Phoenix 'B' | 1981-82 St. Augustines 'A' |
1971-72 Queensgate 'B' | 1982-83 Kingsway 'A' | 1982-83 St. Augustines 'B' |
1972-73 Grove Park 'A' | 1983-84 Phoenix '0' | 1983-84 Glossop 'C' |
1973-74 Mullard 'A' | 1984-85 Ashton Cavendish ‘C | 1984-85 Macclesiield ‘E’ |
1974-75 Grove Park 'B' | 1985-86 Poynton 'B' | 1985-86 Stalybridge 'B' |
1995-96 Brookdale 'B' | 1986-87 Pownall ‘B‘ | 1986-87 Kingsway 'B' |
1996-97 Midway 'B' | 1987-88 Heaviley 'A' | 1987-B8 Glossop 'A' |
1997-98 Brit. Aerosp. ‘A' | 1988-89 Sydall Park 'A' | 1988-89 St. Phillips 'A' |
1998-99 Dome | 1989-90 Mellor 'B' | 1989-90 Midway 'B' |
1999-00 Angels 'C' | 1990-91 Pownall ‘C’ | 1990-91 Glossop ‘B‘ |
2001-02 Mellor 'A' | 1991-92 Ashton '0' | 1991-92 Longdendale |
2002-03 Manor 'C' | 1992-93 Manor 'A' | 1992-93 V. Longdendale 'B' |
2003-04 Midway 'B' | 1993-94 Stalybridge 'B' | 1993-94 V. Longdendale 'C' |
2004-05 Poynton 'B' | 1994-95 Bramhall Village 'A' | 1994-95 Cabal 'A' |
2005-06 Astra Zeneca ‘D‘ | 2000-01 Sydall Park 'B' | 2000-01 Macclesfield Coll. 'B' |
2006-07 Racketeer 'C' | ||
2007-08 Cheadle Hulme | ||
2008-09 Astra Zeneca ‘D' | ||
2009-10 Mellor 'B' | ||
2010-11 Parrswood | ||
2011-12 Dome 'B' |
Division 5
(MACCLESFIELD TROPHY) | ||
Division 5 | Dlvision 5A | Dlvlslon 5B |
1966-67 I.C.l. | 1975-76 Grove Park 'D' | 1975-76 Simon Engineering ‘A' |
1967-68 New Mills | 1976-77 Mellor 'D' | 1976-77 Poynton ‘A’ |
1968-69 I.C.l. | 1977-78 Ashton Cavendish | 1977-78 Brltlsh Aerospace 'A' |
1969-70 Bramhall Village 'A' | 1978-79 Stretford | 1978-79 St. Phlllp'e ‘A’ |
1970-71 Queensgate 'B' | 1979-80 Fielden Park ‘A’ | 1979-80 Offerton |
1971-72 Grove Park 'A' | 1980-81 South Trafford | 1980-81 St. Auguetlnee 'A' |
1972-73 Disley 'A' | 1981-82 British Aerospace | 1981-82 Stalybrldge 'A' |
1973-74 Grove Park 'B' | 1982-83 C.A.P. 'A‘ | 1982-83 Macclesfield 'E' |
1974-75 Macclesfield ‘C' | 1983-84 Stalybridge ‘B' | 1983-84 Poynton 'B' |
1995-96 Manor ‘B’ | 1984-85 I.C.l. ‘B' | 1984-85 Disley 'C' |
1996-97 Grove Park ‘B’ | 1985-86 Heaviley 'A' | 1985-86 Pownall 'B' |
1997-98 Sydall Park ‘A’ | 1986-87 Alexandra 'C' | 1986-87 Simon Englneerlng 'A' |
1998-99 Macc. College ‘B’ | 1987-88 Glossop ‘B' | 1987-88 Feathers |
1999-00 Sydall Park B‘ | 1988-89 Bramhall 'D' | 1988-89 Park Green 'B' |
2001-02 David Lloyd ‘A’ | 1989-90 Mellor 'C' | 1989-90 Pownall ‘C’ |
2002-03 Dome ‘B’ | 1990-91 Poynton 'D' | 1990-91 Shell 'B' |
2003-04 CAP | 1991-92 Brookdale ‘B' | 1991-92 St. Phillips 'B' |
2004-05 New Mills | 1992-93 Disley ‘B' | 1992-93 Manor 'B' |
2005-06 Midway ‘C’ | 1993-94 Queensgate ‘B' | 1993-94 Cabal ‘A’ |
2006-07 Mellor ‘B’ | 1994-95 Cabal ‘B' | 1994-95 Manor ‘D’ |
2007-08 Tatton | 2000-01 Sydall Park 'C' | 2000-01 Macclesfield Coll. ‘C’ |
Division 6
Division 6 | Division 6A | Division 6B |
1967-68 I.C.I. 'B' | 1975-76 Littlemoor 'C' | 1975-76 Ferodo 'B' |
1968-69 Queensgate | 1976-77 Ashton Cavendish | 1976-77 Hawker Siddeley 'A' |
1969-70 Bethesda | 1977-78 Fairey Engineering 'A' | 1977-78 Ministry of Defence |
1970-71 Macclesfield 'A' | 1978-79 Macclesfield College 'A' | 1978-79 Offerton 'A' |
1971-72 New Mills 'A' | 1979-80 St. Augustines 'A' | 1979-80 South Trafford |
1972-73 Grove Park 'B' | 1980-81 Compstail 'B' | 1980-81 Stalybridge 'A‘ |
1973-74 Macclesfield ‘C’ | 1981-82 St. Augustines ‘B' | 1981-82 Kingsway 'A' |
1974-75 Ferodo 'A' | 1982-83 Stalybridge 'B' | 1982-83 Kingsway 'B' |
1995-96 Hobbits | 1983-84 Macclesfield College 'B' | 1983-84 Midway 'C' |
1996-97 Bramhall 'B' | 1984-85 Midway 'D' | 1984-85 St. Augustines 'C' |
1997-98 Dome | 1985-86 St. Philips 'B' | 1985-86 British Aerospace 'B' |
1998-99 Queensgate 'B' | 1986-87 Simon Engineering 'B' | 1986-87 Feathers |
1999-00 Sydall Park 'B' | 1987-88 St. Thomas's ‘C' | 1987-88 Glossop 'C' |
2001-02 David Lloyd 'B' | 1988-89 Bramhall ‘E' | 1988-89 Manor 'A' |
2002-03 Manor 'E' | 1989-90 Heaviley 'C' | 1989-90 C.A.P. 'B' |
2003-04 New Mills | 1990-91 Parkside 'A' | 1990-91 Midway ‘D’ |
1991-92 l.C.I. 'C' | 1991-92 Wilmslow 'B' | |
1992-93 Stalybridge 'B' | 1992-93 Cabal 'A' | |
1993-94 Queensgate 'C' | 1993-94 Sydall Park 'C' |
Division 7
Division 7 | Division 7A | Division 7B |
1969-70 Queensgate 'B' | 1975-76 Chapel-en-Ie-Frith 'A' | 1975-76 Simon Engineering 'C' |
1970-71 Grove Park 'A' | 1976-77 Fairey Engineering 'A' | 1976-77 Macclesfieid 'E' |
1971 -72 Grove Park 'B' | 1977-78 Offenon 'A' | 1977-78 Macclesfield College |
1972-73 Macclesfiefd 'C' | 1978-79 St. Augustines 'A' | 1978-79 S1. Joseph's 'B' |
1973-74 Ferodo 'A' | 1979-80 Bramhall Village 'D‘ | 1979-80 Fielden Park ‘B' |
1974-75 Phoenix 'A' | 1980-81 St. Augustines 'B' | 1980-81 Kingsway 'A' |
1991 -92 Oueensgate ‘C’ | 1981-82 Macclesfield ‘E’ | 1981-82 Poynton 'C' |
1992-93 Dialstone 'A' | 1982-83 Macclesfield College 'B' | 1982-83 Poynton ‘D' |
1995-96 Sydall Park ‘C | 1983-84 l.C.l. ‘C’ | 1983-84 Midway ‘D' |
1996-97 Glossop 'C' | 1984-85 St. Thomas‘s ‘C’ | 1984-85 Bollington 'B' |
1997-98 Zeneca 'C' | 1985-86 Syddal Park 'A' | 1985-86 Heaviley 'B' |
1998-99 Zeneca 'D' | 1986-87 Poynton 'E' | 1986-87 Grove Park 'F‘ |
1987-88 Parkgreen 'C' | 1987-88 Bramhall 'E' | |
1988-89 Simon Engineering 'C' | 1988-89 Disley ‘D' | |
1989-90 Europa 'A' | 1989-90 C.A.P. ‘C’ | |
1990-91 Parkside 'B' | 1990-91 St. Philips 'C' |
Divisions 8 - 11
Division 8 | Division 8A | Division 8B |
1971-72 Macclesfield 'C' | 1975-76 Macclesfieid 'E' | |
1972-73 Macciesfield 'D' | 1976-77 Offenon ‘A' | 1976-77 Fielden Park |
1973-74 Simon Engineering ‘A' | 1977-78 St. Joseph's ‘B’ | 1977-78 Pownall 'B' |
1974-75 Bollington ‘A' | 1978-79 South Trafford | 1978-79 St. Thomas's ‘C' |
1988-89 Pownall 'C' | 1979-80 Kingsway | 1979-80 St. Augustines 'B' |
1995-96 Smithy Green 'E' | 1980-81 C.A.P. | 1980-81 Fielden Park ‘C' |
1996-97 St. Georges | 1981-82 Kingsway ‘B’ | 1981-82 Stalybridge 'B‘ |
1997-98 Park Green ‘C' | 1982-83 |.C.|. 'C' | 1982-83 St. Georges |
1983-84 St. Augustines 'D' | 1983-84 Ashton ‘C' | |
1984-85 Syddal Park | ||
1985-86 Feathers | ||
1986-87 Syddal Park ‘B’ | 1986-87 l.C.I. ‘D' | |
1987-88 Ladybridge Park | 1987-88 Dialstone Lane 'B' | |
Division 9 | Division 9A | Division 9B |
1972-73 Ferodo | 1979-80 Stalybridge | 1981-82 Disley 'F‘ |
1973-74 Phoenix ‘A' | 1980-81 Ashton Cavendish ‘B | |
1974-75 Stretford | 1981-82 Heaviley'A' | |
Division 10 | Division 11 | |
1973-74 Phoenix ‘B' | 1974-75 Ashton Cavendish | |
1974-75 Hawker Siddeley |
Messer Trophy
Messer Trophy | A Section | B Section | |
1968-72 Glossop | 1994 Macclesfield 'A' | 1994 Macclesfield 'A' | 1994 Wilmslow ‘A' |
1972-74 Grove Park ‘A’ | 1995 Macclesfield 'A' | 1995 Macclesfield 'A' | 1995 Bramhall Village ‘A' |
1975 Ashton Cavendish | 1996 Smithy Green 'B' | 1996 Smithy Green ‘B’ | 1996 Cabal ‘A' |
1976 Glossop 'A' | 1997 Smithy Green 'A' | 1997 Smithy Green 'A' | 1997 Midway 'B' |
1977 Ashton Cavendish | 1998 Macclesfield 'A' | 1998 Macclesfield 'A' | 1998 British Aerospace ‘A' |
1978 Littiemoor 'A' | 1999 Alexandra 'B' | 1999 Alexandra 'B' | 1999 Dome |
1979 South Trafford | 2000 Shell 'B' | 2000 Angels 'B' | 2000 Shell 'B' |
1980 Ashton Cavendish | 2001 Macclesfield Coll. 'A' | 2001 Macclesfield Coll. ‘A | 2001 Sydal Park 'B |
1981 Stretford | 2002 Macclesfield Coll. 'B' | 2002 Midway 'A' | 2002 Macclesfield Coll. 'B' |
1982 Phoenix 'B' | 2003 Manor C | 2003 Syddal Park 'A' | 2003 Manor 'C' |
1983 Macclesfield 'A' | 2004 Astra Zenece 'A' | 2004 Astra Zeneca 'A' | 2004 Angels |
1984-85 Phoenix 'A' | 2005 Syddal Park 'A‘ | 2005 Syddal Park 'A' | 2005 Dome ‘B’ |
1986 Syddal Park | 2006 Racketeer 'A' | 2006 Racketeer 'A' | 2006 Bramhall |
1987 Feathers | 2007 Carrington | 2007 Racketeer 'B' | 2007 Carrington |
1988 Bramhall 'B' | 2008 Racketeer 'A' | 2008 Racketeer 'A' | 2008 Mellor ‘A' |
1989-90 Pownall ‘C’ | 2009 Racketeer 'A' | 2009 Racketeer 'A' | 2009 Mellor ‘A' |
1991 Macclesfield 'A' | 2010 Syddal Park ‘A’ | 2010 Syddal Park 'A' | 2010 Syddal Park ‘C’ |
1992 Macclesfield 'A' | 2011 Syddal Park 'A' | 2011 Syddal Park ‘A' | 2011 Astra Zeneca ‘C’ |
1993 Brookdale 'A' | 2012 Shell 'B' | 2012 Shell B‘ | 2012 Astra Zeneca 'E' |
Junior Leagues
Junior Leagues | ||
Under 14 | Under 16 | Under 12 |
1974-80 Glossop | 1974-75 Glossop | 1997-98 Wizards (CAP) |
1980-81 St. Augustines | 1975-76 Grove Park | 1996-99 Mellor Marvels |
1981-82 Glossop | 1976-77 Disley | 1999-02 Wizards |
1982-83 Grove Park | 1977-78 Glossop | 2002-03 Mellor |
1983-84 Ashton | 1978-79 Grove Park | 2003-06 Poynton |
1984-85 Grove Park | 1979-80 Mellor | 2006-07 Disley |
1985-86 Bramhall | 1980-81 Disley | 2007-08 Canute |
1986-87 Grove Park | 1981-82 Queensgate | 2008-09 Canute |
1987-88 Brookdale | 1982-83 Brookdale | NOT PLAYED |
1988-89 Nomads ‘A’ | 1984-87 Christ Church | |
1989-90 North Heaton ‘A’ | 1987-88 Grove Park | |
1990-91 Grove Park | 1988-89 Grove Park | |
1997-98 Ladybridge | 1989-90 Proco-Marple | |
1998-99 Wizards (CAP) | 1990-91 Nomads | |
1999-00 Wizards | 1999-00 Mellor | |
2000-01 Mellor | 2000-01 Wizards | |
2001-03 Wizards | 2001-02 Poynton | |
2003-04 Poynton | 2002-03 Mellor A | |
2004-05 Altrincham | 2003-05 Wizards | |
2005-06 Poynton | 2005-06 Poynton | |
2006-07 Canute | 2006-07 Canute | |
2007-08 Poynton | 2007-08 Poynton Aces | |
2008-09 Futures | 2008-09 Futures | |
2009-10 Poynton | NOT PLAYED | |
NOT PLAYED |
Veterans League
Veterans League | |
Division 1 Jean Lofthouse Cup | Division 2 |
1993 St. Augustines | 1993 Park Green |
1994 Midway | NOT PLAYED |
1995 Poynton'A‘ | |
1996 Poynton'A‘ | |
1997 Poynton'A‘ | |
1998 Mellor'A' | |
1999 Mellor'A' | |
2000 Mellor'A' | |
2001 Mellor'A' | |
NOT PLAYED |